Experience's Children
You are currently anonymous Log In
 
Henrietta Amelia F. L. Fluxton

Henrietta Amelia F. L. Fluxton

Female 1838 - 1919  (80 years)

Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Henrietta Amelia F. L. Fluxton  [1
    Born 23 Aug 1838  Sachsen/Saxony or Heidelberg, Baden, Germany Find all individuals with events at this location  [2, 3, 4
    Gender Female 
    Misc. Flufkin? Boskey? Mother married 2nd Weber... Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Immigration 1852  Sailed on the "Tennessee" with her mother and stepfather Weber Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 26 Mar 1919  Cullen Township, Pulaski County, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location  [3, 5, 6
    • Apoplexy
    Buried 27 Mar 1919  Colley Hollow, Buckhorn, Pulaski County, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I11738  Our Genealogy
    Last Modified 3 Oct 2011 

    Father Mr. Fluxton 
    Mother Amelia [Weber],   b. Abt 1822, Sachsen/Prussia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 May 1900, St. Louis, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 78 years) 
    Married Bef 1838 
    Family ID F5077  Group Sheet

    Family Lewis Goas,   b. 3 Sep 1837, Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Apr 1920, Cullen Twp., Pulaski County, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married 19 Jul 1857  Jefferson County, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Notes 
    • http://ncbible.org/nwh/ProBoly.html
      Michael Boly
      Pioneer Northwest Gospel Preacher
      By Charles Dailey - March 2002
      Michael Boly at a Glance:
      Born: Jefferson County, MO about 1817
      Married: Jemima Moorehead, 1837
      Moved: MO> IL> CO> WA> OR
      Emigrated: To Washington in 1864
      Settled 1st: Walla Walla, WA
      NW Ministries: Walla Walla, WA
      Waitsburg, WA
      Settled finally: East of Elgin, OR early 1880s
      Died: 1880 -- Walla Walla, WA.
      Buried: Probably Walla Walla, WA.

      "Michael Boly's father William had been a preacher of the Word and as theson matured, he followed in his father's footsteps. In fact, they livednext door to each other. While his early years were spent as a farmeraccording to his entry on the census form, he began preaching inJefferson County, MO. Records exist of Michael Boly performing weddings,where he lists himself as a "Minister of the Gospel, United BaptistChurch. United Baptists of Missouri reject several tenets of Calvinism. "
    Children 
     1. Hannah L. Goas,   b. Apr 1858, Jefferson County, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1927  (Age ~ 68 years)
     2. William A. "Willie" Goas,   b. 12 Feb 1860, Jefferson County, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Jan 1880, Pulaski County, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 19 years)
     3. Henry Goas,   b. Abt 1861, St. Louis County, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1861, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 0 years)
     4. Mary Anna Agnes Goas,   b. 21 Apr 1862, Pulaski County, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 May 1910, Cullen Twp., Pulaski County, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 48 years)
     5. Malinda Jane Goas,   b. 4 Jul 1864, Jefferson County, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 May 1927, Cullen Township, Pulaski County, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years)
    Last Modified 18 Sep 2014 
    Family ID F5061  Group Sheet

  • Photos
    50th wedding anniversary of Lewis and Henrietta Fluxton and Goas
    50th wedding anniversary of Lewis and Henrietta Fluxton and Goas
    Standing L-R: Ferrell Taylor, Ernest Cox, Lewis Taylor, Myrtle Taylor Gladden, Hannah Goas Taylor, Thomas Cox, Melinda Goas Cox, Nora Taylor, Verna Cox and Sylvia Taylor
    Front row: Ethel Gladden, Henrietta Fluxton Goas, Lela Cox
    Henrietta Fluxton Goas
    Henrietta Fluxton Goas
    age 69

  • Notes 
    • We have a lot of information handed down through the family concerning Henrietta Fluxton Goas.

      Family tradition states that she was from "Huddleberg" where she lived with her wealthy grandparents. Her mother had married her father against her family's will, and when her husband died, they took in Henrietta but not her mother. When Henrietta was 14, her mother came for a final visit with her second husband before they were to come to the U.S. and Henrietta decided to go with them. So Henrietta came to the United States in 1852 with her mother and stepfather Weber on the ship Tennessee and landed in New Orleans before coming up the Mississippi to St. Louis.

      Various maiden names have been given for her. It has been stated thather grandparents adopted her and their name was Boskey. Her husband gave her maiden name as "Puxton" on the death record of their daughter Mary Goas Hargett. Henrietta gave it as Fluxton for her marriage certificate, so that is what I use. That I have never heard of nor seen any name quite like Fluxton is a puzzler, but not one I can see how to resolve.

      It is said that she was working as an interpreter at a hotel in St. Louis and met Lewis Goas there, who was working on the steamboats.

      They were married on July 19, 1857 in Jefferson County, Missouri, just south of St. Louis. Since it is most usual for a young woman to get married in her own neighborhood, when I decided to try to find her family, Jefferson County is where I started.

      There are several Weber/Webber/Weaver families in Jefferson County in 1860. One family is even in Meramec township with Henrietta and Lewis, but they were suspect because the census said they had had children born in Missouri before 1850. A check of the 1850 census confirmed they were there before 1852.

      Another family had a wife old enough to be Henrietta's mother, and the birthplaces of the children generally fit the 1852 immigration.

      Page No. 25/541
      Central Township, County of Jefferson, State of Missouri
      5th Sept 1860 by Albert G. Haile
      P.O. Hillsboro
      line 30, 183/184 Fr. A. WEBER 43 M Do[Farmer] 800/100 Prussia
      Amelia 38 F "[Prussia]
      Agnes 17 F "[Prussia]
      August 15 M "[Prussia]
      Alwena 11 F "[Prussia]
      Adolp 8 M "[Prussia]
      William 5 M Mo
      Christoph 2 M "[Mo]

      They stated they were from Prussia, which did not appear to meet our criteria, but the complicated politics in Germany/Prussia at the timewere a leading reason for Germans to come to the United States. This didn't rule them out. I decided to investigate this family further.

      In 1870 they stayed put:

      Page No. 32
      Central Township, County of Jefferson, State of Missouri
      16 July 1870 by Sam A. Reppy
      P.O. Hillsboro
      line 6, 225/237 WEBBER Augustus 53 "[M]"[W] Farmer 1500/658 Prussia
      Amelia 45 F"[W] Keeps House do[Prussia]
      Augustus 23 M"[W] Works on farm do[Prussia]
      Elvina 20 F"[W] No Ocupation do[Prussia]
      Adolph 18 M"[W] Works on farm do[Prussia]
      Wilhelm 14"[M]"[W] do[Works on farm] Missouri attended school
      Christopher 12"[M]"[W] do[Works on farm] do[Missouri] attended school
      Sarah 9 F"[W] At home do[Missouri] attended school
      Emma 6"[F]"[W] do[At home] do[Missouri]

      Agnes had married Charles Heller in Jefferson County in 1866. By 1868 he has remarried Johanna Kasten. We can assume Agnes passed away before December 1868.

      In 1880 this Weber family moves to St. Louis:

      Page No. 44
      S.D. 1
      E.D. 165
      St Louis, St Louis, State of Missouri
      23rd June 1880 by GH. Wesseling
      Watson Road
      line 23, 316/344 WEBER August WM 63 M Farmer Prusia Prusia Prusia
      Mollie WF 57 Wife M Keeping House Prusia Prusia Prusia
      August WM 35 Son S Farm laborer Paralized Missouri Prusia Prusia
      William WM 25 Son S Farm Laborer Missouri Prusia Prusia
      Gustave WM 23 Son S At Home Missouri Prusia Prusia
      Sarah WF 19 Daughter S At Home Missouri Prusia Prusia
      Emma WF 17 Daughter S At Home Missouri Prusia Prusia

      Here, things get complicated. The missing 1890 census being one problem, and everyone running off and getting married another. I managed to track them all down except for August. Since he was noted as paralyzed in the1880 census, I imagine he didn't live very much longer.

      One thing I noticed was that starting in 1880, several of their children noted that they and their parents were born in "Saxony" or "Sachsen". Prussia was dropped entirely and Germany substituted in all other cases. We can assume this was because of the political changes wrought throughout this period in Prussia and Germany. For obvious reasons, I found the "Saxony" reference heartening. Henrietta put her birthplace as"Saxony", "Baden" and "Germany" in various censuses. The whole issue is complicated by the fact that there are multiple Sachsen provinces, principalities and regions in Prussia and Germany. Heidelberg is found in Baden.

      In 1900, I found August widowed and living with his daughter Alvina "Lena" Weber Horschmann in St. Louis:

      State Missouri
      City of St. Louis, 2nd Ward
      s.d. 11, e.d. 20, Sheet No. 3B
      Fourth June 1900 by Geo H. Marquard
      1812 North Ninth Street
      line 74, 44/60 HORSCHMANN John Head WM June 1848 51 M 28 Illinois GermanyGermany Cooper yes/yes/yes Owns House Free of mortgage
      Lena Wife WF Oct 1848 51 M 28 5/5 Germany Germany Germany unknownimmigration no/no/yes
      CURRAN Mamie A Daughter WF Aug 1873 26 Wd 4 0/0 Missouri Illinois Germanyyes/yes/yes
      HORSCHMANN Edward Son WM Sept 1875 24 S Missouri Illinois GermanyMachinist yes/yes/yes
      Mathilda Daughter WF Dec 1878 21 S Missouri Illinois Germany EnvelopeMaker yes/yes/yes
      William Son WM Oct 1880 19 S Missouri Illinois Germany Stove Mounteryes/yes/yes
      Theresa D. Daughter WF Jan 1887 13 S Missouri Illinois Germany at School9 months yes/yes/yes
      WEBER August Father in Law WM Oct 1817 82 Wd Germany Germany Germany1852/47/Na yes/yes/no
      line 82, /61 TOWNSEND Arthur Head WM Mch 1879 21 M Missouri Ohio MissouriClerk (Comm) Rents House
      Mamie Wife WF Mch 1881 19 M 0/0 Missouri Germany Illinois

      Notice August's immigration imformation: arrived in 1852. The coincidences are now mounting.

      Ancestry.com has recently augmented its immigration records, so I thought I would try to find them. I've tried to find our 14 year old Henrietta and the Tennessee many, many times, but with no luck. This time, I was looking for this Weber family and hoping Henrietta would be tucked inwith them.

      I tried several combination of searches before I tried: New Orleans /Weber / 1852. Simple, to the point, and effective:

      List of all Passengers taken on board the Ship Elizabeth Dennison whereof Carpenter is Master, at the Port of Antwerp + Bremen and bound for New-Orleans
      Printed and Sold by J.B. Steel, No. 60 Camp Street, New-Orleans

      32. F. Aug. WEBER 35 1*** Heidg ----- [farmer] 4
      33. Amel. "[WEBER] 30 *1** do[Heidg]
      34. Emil. "[WEBER] 14 **1* do[Heidg]
      35. Agns. "[WEBER] 8 **1* do[Heidg]
      36. August. "[WEBER] 7 **1* do[Heidg]
      37. Ang. "[WEBER] 6 **1* do[Heidg]
      38. Albert "[WEBER] 3 **1* do[Heidg]
      39. Edwina "[WEBER] 1/4 ***1 do[Heidg]

      Ship Elizabeth Dennison
      Carpenter
      Antwep, Brement
      23d October 1852
      pg. 404

      AND THEY HAVE A 14 YEAR OLD.

      For comparison, this is the family as they would have appeared in 1852:

      F. August 35
      Amelia 30
      Henrietta A.F.L. 14
      Agnes 9
      August 7

      Alvina 3
      Adolph 3/12

      No genders are noted on the manifest for children, but an adult "Emil."was noted as a female. On their daughter's death certificate, Henrietta's husband noted her name as "Henrietta E. Puxton". The "E." still fits if her second name were Amelia, which can also be spelled Emilia, which I believe they did for the manifest.

      There are now simply too many coincidences to ignore. The final one being that the family's residence was listed as "Heidg". Clearly thismeans "Heidelberg".

      I believe this is our Henrietta, whose second name must be Amelia.

      The ship is not the Tennessee, but there was also a steamboat on the Mississippi that was launched in the 1840s called the Tennessee.It's entirely possible that there was confusion as to which ship she was talking about - the one on which they crossed the ocean, or the one onwhich they arrived in St. Louis.


      So far, unfortunately, of the 3/6 available death records of Amelia'schildren that I have seen not one has even noted her first name, let alone her maiden name. Especially disappointing was that Lena Weber Horschmann's husband didn't know Amelia's name even though August came tolive with them following Amelia's death. If John Horschmann didn't know it, I feel it's unlikely anyone else who would be reporting informationfor these death certificates would either.

      I have also seen a tradition noted by other descendants of Henrietta Fluxton Goasthat she traveled with "half-siblings Lena and August". That, too, fits this family. Alvina's name is given alternately as "Alvina/Alwina" and"Lena" on census records. There is obviously some confusion on the manifest with the youngest children. The ages are correct, but the names are wrong and imply the wrong gender. Mistakes of this nature are very common on census and other similar records. That the names of the parents and the eldest two Weber children are correct, as are the ages, strongly suggests that this is the same family.

      To find Amelia's maiden name and have it match one of the names in the family tradition would be ideal, but I don't think we're going to get that lucky. And, frankly, even if it didn't match I'd probably still be convinced that Amelia Weber is Henrietta's mother. Henrietta's own death certificate was filled out by the local minister, C.E. Welch, and not afamily member. He did not know her parent's names.

      For me, it rests with that Ship Elizabeth Dennison manifest. August and Amelia Weber and family were in Jefferson Co., MO in 1860, as was Henrietta. They arrived in the U.S. in 1852 via the port at New Orleans, as did Henrietta. That they had with them the 14 year old child I hadhoped for, and by the time I got to the record expected, was the final necessary coincidence to convince me this is the Weber family with which our Henrietta traveled and are her mother and step family.


      * * * * *
      1870 Pulaski Co., MO Census, Family records say she was from "Huddleburg," (probably Heidelberg, Germany) and in this census she says she was born in Baden. All other censuses say she was born in Saxony.

      1860 Jefferson Co., MO Census, parental relationship a GUESS based on family tradition that her mother remarried a Weber and that these Webers were in Jefferson County, Mo. in 1860 and they arrived in the U.S. in 1852.

      Personal comment, name given as "Henrietta A.F.L. Fluxton" on marriage record, Jefferson County, MO. Daughter Mary Anna Agnes Goas Hargett's death record says her name was Henrietta E. Puxton [informant Lewis Goas]. Fits if second name is Amelia/Emilia as it appears to be. Daughter Malinda Jane Goas Cox’s death certificate lists her names as Henrietta Flufton [informant T.R. Cox].

      Online marriage record, Jefferson County MO marriages, information no longer online, noted 2 September 2004, Book C, pg. 122: Louis Gose and Henrietta A. F. L. Fluxton all of Jefferson Co., Mo. married on 19 July 1857 by Michael Boly, MG at Jefferson Co., Mo. [MG = Minister of the Gospel].

  • Sources 
    1. [S2509] Personal comment, T. Anderson Painter, name given as "Henrietta A.F.L. Fluxton" on marriage record, Jefferson County, MO. Daughter Mary Anna Agnes Goas Hargett's death record says her name was Henrietta E. Puxton [informant Lewis Goas], . Fits if second name is Amelia/Emilia as it appears to be.

    2. [S562] 1870 Pulaski Co., MO Census, Family records say she was from "Huddleburg," (probably Heidelberg, Germany) and in this census she says she was born in Baden. All other censuses say she was born in Saxony.

    3. [S224] Colley Hollow Cemetery, (T35-R12-S06), [Pulaski County, Missouri], surveyed by John Purdue.

    4. [S1918] 1860 Jefferson Co., MO Census, parental relationship a GUESS based on family tradition that her mother remarried a Weber and that these Webers were in Jefferson County, Mo. in 1860 and they arrived in the U.S. in 1852.

    5. [S2806] Missouri Death Certificates, 1910-1960, Missouri Secretary of State, Henrietta L. Goas March 26, 1919 Pulaski 11057 view image [parents not known, informant C.F. Welch, listed as a minister in 1920 census].

    6. [S2806] Missouri Death Certificates, 1910-1960, Missouri Secretary of State.

    7. [S224] Colley Hollow Cemetery, (T35-R12-S06), [Pulaski County, Missouri], surveyed by John Purdue, Goas, Henrietta (Wife of Lewis) 23 Aug 1838-27 Mar 1919..

    8. [S1231] selected Eastern Missouri Counties Marriages database: Iron, Jefferson, St. Francois and Washington Counties, http://www.vienici.com/moabs/jeff/vc/p101125.html, Jefferson County MO marriages, noted 2 September 2004, Book C, pg. 122: Louis Gose and Henrietta A. F. L. Fluxton all of Jefferson Co., Mo. married on 19 July 1857 by Michael Boly.


 
  Copyright © 2001-2014 T. Anderson Painter. All Rights Reserved.
  This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2008.